Does Indiana’s special law for CO2 storage authorize an unconstitutional taking of subsurface property?
[…] Sec. 14-39-1-17 of the special law for WCS’s project provides that “before the anticipated migration of carbon dioxide,” the operator of WCS’s project shall notify the persons who own the pore space and offer to pay them an amount equal to 40% of the rental value of the surface area, as specified in the Purdue University farm survey. Payments will be required each year until the injections of carbon dioxide stop. IC 14-39-1-17.

A landowner who does not accept this offer may request a nonbinding mediation. IC 14-39-1-18(a) and (b). If the parties do not reach an agreement in the mediation concerning “the acquisition, lease, or occupancy of the pore space,” the landowner may “pursue a civil action against the pilot project operator.” But “[a] civil action described in this subsection may be brought only under this section.” IC 14-39-1-18(c). (Emphasis added)

In that civil action, a court may not grant “injunctive relief or an order of possession;” and the court may not award “monetary relief that exceeds the fair market value of the pore space in Indiana.” IC14-39-1-18(d).

There is an exception.