News stories about
[…] But the fact sheet was arguably deficient in at least two ways. First, it did not inform the public that the default post-injection monitoring period provided in the EPA’s regulations was 50 years, rather than 10 years. Second, the Fact Sheet did not provide the reasons that justified a reduction of the 50-year period to 10 years.    

During the oral arguments on the appeal of the final permits held in October 2024, one of the three judges on the EPA Appeals Board asked the attorney for the EPA whether the fact sheet prepared by the Region complied with 40 C.F.R. Sec.124.8(b)(5). That section required the Region to prepare a fact sheet for the draft permits and to include in the fact sheet: “Reasons why any requested variances or alternatives to required standards do or do not appear justified.”

The EPA’s lawyer responded, saying the required standard was not the 50-year period but was a 50-year period as might be reduced by the Director of the Region. So, she argued, the requirements of Section 124.8(b)(5) did not apply.