News stories about
[…] Payments will be required each year until the injections of carbon dioxide stop. 14-39-1-17.
WVR says in a Q & A section of its website that these payments will be about $150 per acre per year, commencing when the carbon dioxide migrates under the property and continuing until the project is complete and injections cease.
A landowner who does not accept this offer may request a nonbinding mediation. Sec. 14-39-1-18(a) and (b). If the parties do not reach an agreement in the mediation concerning “the acquisition, lease, or occupancy of the pore space,” the landowner may “pursue a civil action against the pilot project operator.” But “[a] civil action described in this subsection may be brought only under this section.” 14-39-1-18(c). (Emphasis added)
In that civil action, a court may not grant “injunctive relief or an order of possession;” and the court may not award “monetary relief that exceeds the fair market value of the pore space in Indiana.” Sec. 14-39-1-18(d).
There is an exception.