News stories about
[…] (Timeframe Review Memo, p. 9).

2. The public was deprived of crucial information at the time of the public hearing and comment period in August 2023

Under EPA’s regulations, before a region may issue a permit, the region must publish a draft permit and a fact sheet. The draft permit reflects the Director’s “tentative” decision” to grant a permit, and it must include all conditions, compliance schedules, monitoring requirements, and other required information. 40 C.F.R. Sec. 124.6 (b) and (d).

 The fact sheet “shall briefly set forth the principal facts and the significant factual, legal, methodological, and policy questions considered in preparing the draft permit.” Sec. 124.8. The fact sheet must also provide: “(5) Reasons why requested variances or alternatives to required standards do or do not appear justified.”  Sec.124.8(5).

The region is also required to provide a public hearing and comment period on the draft permits.